New Zealand Student Visa Consultants

About New Zealand

New Zealand comprises of North and South Island. It is beautiful, clean and safe country. The people are friendly and give equal importance to work and have fun. New Zealand is ranked as the 3rd most peaceful country in the world. It has diverse culture and people from different parts of world. The education system of New Zealand is similar to British education system. New Zealand is immigrant friendly country. International students are welcomed and given chance to explore the country. New Zealand is developed economy ranking high in Human development index, life expectancy, quality of life and public education. Here you will have ample time to study and enjoy social life.

NZ has a strong educated market force with the right knowledge and experience. Besides, NZ provides world-class infrastructure and economic stability which makes it the best country to settle in the future. New Zealand education is globally recognized and the admission procedure is easy with 6 intakes in a year.

International students can work for 20 hours per week during study and full time during holidays. New Zealand also provides 1 year guaranteed job search visa after study. Fees structure being quite affordable it is to be paid after visa approval.International Students who are enrolled in NZ with PG Course(Level 8) their spouse can accompany them on work visas and can work full time. Students who are enrolled in NZ with UG Course(Level 5.5 , 6 or 7), their spouse can accompany them on Visitor Visa.

 

Admission Process :

Education system in New Zealand comprises of Secondary schools, Tertiary education and Vocational education and English Language Schools.

Qualification Levels for New Zealand

Qualification Level
Certificates 1-4
Diplomas 5,6
Bachelors Degree, Graduate Diplomas and Certificate 7
Post Graduate diplomas and Certificates, Bachelors Honor Degree 8
Master’s Degree 9
Doctoral Degree 10

Certificates and Diploma programs are usually offered by polytechnics and institute of technology. Some degrees are also offered by them while bachelor’s degree and master’s degree are usually offered by universities.

Admission Requirements in Diploma and Bachelors Programs:

  • Good academic record in previous qualification.
  • IELTS score of overall 5.5 bands/ or 79 TOEFL (iBT).
  • Higher Secondary mark sheets/12th Grade marksheet.
  • Work experience letter (if applicable).
  • Letter of Recommendation.
  • Covering letter if applying in Universities.
  • Photocopy of Passport Biodata pages.

Admission Requirements in Masters and Doctorate Programs:

  • Good academic record in previous qualification.
  • IELTS score sheet overall 6.0/6.5 bands and 80 or above TOEFL (iBT).
  • Minimum Advance Diploma of 4 years or Bachelors degree.
  • Work experience letter (if applicable).
  • Application fees if required by university.
  • GRE/GMAT for application in some Universities.
  • Letter of Recommendation.

The percentage cut off rate and IELTS score requirements will be higher for Universities. There are limited Universities in New Zealand so the entry requirements are also competitive.

The intakes for universities and polytechnics are mainly February, May and July. Other institutes have intakes every alternative month. For universities the student needs to apply at least 6 months prior to the intake. While for polytechnics you can apply prior to 4 months of the intake.

Visa Process

Students need to select appropriate course and college/institute or University. Once their admission is confirmed simultaneously their visa processing is also carried forward. On receipt of Offer letter students need to get medical test done through panel doctors and police clearance certificate is also required. For New Zealand student visa, you need to show enough funds for the first year of study and payment plan for coming years. Tuition fees are to be paid only after the visa approval in principle is received from High Commission.

There are two systems for funds currently. In first one you need to show financial documents /investments as per the requirements with subsequent proofs that funds shown are easily and readily available. Another system is FTS – Funds transfer scheme, if requested by high commission student needs to transfer the liquid funds to ANZ bank demonstrating their ability to cover the expenses. Once funds are transfer under FTS, student can utilize the same in NZ to bear living cost but the same cannot be encashed.

Processing Time for New Zealand Student Visa
The processing time for New Zealand Student Visa is 4-6 weeks on an average.

TOP