Australia Student Visa Consultants

About Australia

Australia is third most popular country for overseas education. Australia has six states and major territories. The reasons you should choose studying in Australia is world class education system, cultural diversity, Immigration friendly rules and opportunity to gain experience. Australia is ranked as 4th happiest country in the world and twelfth largest economy. It also boasts high class infrastructure facilities in all major cities. It has consistently maintained its education standards. For international students a CRICOS registered institute assures that institute and course meets the high standard level. There are diverse selection options for students Private institutes, Colleges, TAFE and Universities.

Australian Universities are recognized all over world, 7 of world’s top 100 Universities are located in Australia.Australian education system is very successful in career development providing individual with global opportunities and prominent positions worldwide.
Full time students are allowed to work up to 40 hrs per fortnight when course is in session while you can work full time during breaks, the spouse of student can work maximum 40 hrs per fortnight throughout the year. If student is studying at Masters or PHD level full time course, spouse can work full time.

Australia is the only country allowing spouse/dependent to entry the country along with the student. The students should take full time course and course duration should be 12 months or more. An exception is for Masters by Research and PHD programs students they can work for unlimited hours.

Admission Process :

Australia tertiary education includes VET and higher education. VET – Vocational Education Training and TAFE – Technical and Further education institutes. These institutes are technical and practical oriented providing certificate, diploma, advance diploma and undergraduate programs leading to Bachelors Degree. Australia has pathway system where credits of VET or TAFE are counted and students can get entry into second or third year of bachelors program. VET, TAFE and higher education are interrelated and students can transfer their programs accordingly on the basis of credits studied. Qualifications are recognized by Australian Qualification Framework. For higher education bachelors single and double, master’s and doctorate programs are available at university level. There are various subclasses for student visa starting from subclass 570 to 576 and 580.

Admission Requirement in Undergraduate Programs like Associate Degree and Bachelors Degree:

  • Students need to have good academic records.
  • Higher Secondary mark sheet with above 50%. In some universities percentage cut off can be higher.
  • IELTS overall score of 6.0 or TOEFL 80 iBT.
  • Work experience letter (if applicable).
  • Some Universities require GRE /GMAT.
  • Recommendation letters and Covering letter for application (SOP).
  • Admission in VET and TAFE is possible with IELTS 5.5 bands.
  • Univeristy /College /VET/TAFE may conduct interview prior to confirmation of admission.

Admission Requirement in Graduate Programs like Masters Course and Doctorate:

  • Students need to have good academic records.
  • Bachelor’s degree with minimum 50% score.
  • IELTS overall score of 6.5 or TOEFL 100 iBT.
  • Work Experience letter as per requirement of course. (If applicable).
  • In some cases work experience is mandatory like in MBA.
  • For admission in creative or professional field portfolio or detailed subject research is required.
  • For Doctorate programs research proposal, good academic background and high score in IELTS/TOEFL and GRE/GMAT is mandatory.
  • University /College /VET/TAFE may conduct interview prior to confirmation of admission.

February and July are main intakes, some Universities /Institutes also offer October intake.
It is advisable to apply at least 5-6 months prior to intake.

  • Academic document – Secondary and Higher Secondary, Bachelors and Masters and any other certificates. (As per the individual case).
  • IELTS score sheet or TOEFL score sheet/ English proficiency test result.
  • Letter of recommendations.
  • Work experience letter (if applicable).
  • Passport bio data pages.
  • Covering letter or SOP for application.
  • Application fees (if applicable).
  • Some Universities may ask to demonstrate financial capability of the student and sponsor.

Visa Process

There are two streams for visa application to Australia :

  • General student visa application under assessment level 3
  • SVP – Streamlined visa processing under assessment level 1

To apply for SVP visa the program must be higher diploma leading to bachelors, bachelor’s degree program or masters program by coursework. The SVP program is designed for international students applying in participating universities and higher education provider. GTE is another guiding factor for getting through SVP visa, GTE i.e. Genuine Temporary Entrant. You need to fulfill some requirements to apply as GTE for SVP which comes under assessment level 1. Your application should show genuine reasons for applying for a particular course, its future value, your circumstances in home country and in Australia, financial background and immigration history.

SVP gives students freedom to apply with lesser requirements making it easy, convenient and quick for students. While in general stream under assessment level 3, more number of documents with greater precision is required. The process time for SVP is quicker compared to general application under assessment level 3.

The difference between Assessment level 1 and 3 is related to factors considering the genuineness and security of the application. Assessment level 1 assumes student to be of low risk while Assessment level 3 assumes student to be of high risk and so to demonstrate compliance to genuine intend much more documentation is required. Even the funds part for both differ, in terms of amount and duration i.e. time period for which funds are kept on hold.

TOP