Express Entry – FSW

Federal Skilled Worker Program

Federal Skilled Worker program is point based system, candidate needs to score 67 points and their occupation should be in NOC 0, A or B for applying under Federal Skilled Worker program through Express Entry.

Federal Skilled Worker Requirements :

  • The passing points of 67 out of 100 points and
  • You need to have at least a total of 1560 hours of work experience allowing for 30 hrs work per week for a continuous full time work experience.
  • In the same NOC skill type (0, A or B)
  • Within the last 10 years, and
  • The work experience has to be a paid one.
  • You must meet minimum IELTS language requirement CLB level 7.
  • You must have Canadian education or, in case of foreign education an ECA report (Educational Credential Assessment) by an authorized Canadian agency.
  • Mostly processing will be within 6 months.
  • Age
    Age Points
    18-35 years 12
    36 years 11
    37 years 10
    38 years 9
    39 years 8
    40 years 7
    41 years 6
    42 years 5
    43 years 4
    44 years 3
    45 years 2
    46 years 1
  • IELTS Requirement
    Speaking Listening Reading Writing Points
    6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 4
    6.5 - 6.5 6.5 5
    7.0-9.0 8.0-9.0 7.0-9.0 7.0-9.0 6
  • Work Experience
    Work Experience Points
    2-3 years 11
    4-5 years 13
    6 or more years 15
  • Qualification
    Qualification Points
    Doctoral (PhD) level 25
    University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required, in one of the following fields of study: Medicine, Veterinary Medicine; Dentistry; Podiatry; Optometry; Law; Chiropractic Medicine and Pharmacy 23
    Two or more post-secondary program credentials and at least one of these credentials is for the completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 22
    Post-Secondary program credential of three years or longer 21
    Two year post-secondary program credential 19
    One-year post-secondary program credential 15
    Secondary school (also called high school) 5
  • Adaptability
    Criteria Points
    Your accompanying spouse or common law partner’s level of language proficiency in either English or French is at the CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing) 5 Points
    Relatives in Canada- Parents ,grandparents, child, grandchild, brother/sister, aunt/uncle or niece/nephew, who are 18 years of age or older as on the date we receive your application, and who are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Canada. 5 Points
  • Funds Requirement
    You must have sufficient amount of fund to support yourself and your family as below:

     

    No. Of Family Members CAD$ Amount
    1 $12,164
    2 $15,143
    3 $18,617
    4 $22,603
  • Federal Skilled Worker Visa Fees
    At the time of online application for permanent residence ONCE YOU HAVE INVITATION TO APPLY you need to pay following:

     

    Details Fees
    Visa Fees $ 550 CAD/Person
    RPRF Fees $ 490 CAD/Person
    Visa fees for dependent under 18 years $ 150 CAD/Person
    Visa fees for dependent above 18 years Same as applicant
TOP